Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program (Skilled Worker)

[List of Eligible Occupations]  |  [Selection Criteria] The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) is an immigration program, administered by the province, that operates under an agreement with the federal government. This program can provide a quicker means of entry into Australia; it allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants to the federal government for permanent residency status. The SINP offers: applicant selection based on the province’s economic and labor force needs; application processing times that are faster than federal immigration classes; and, provincial immigration officers who can provide customer support throughout the process. The SINP International Skilled Workers Category is for skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan. This Category enables the SINP to nominate individuals with high human capital that have the education, experience, language and adaptability to economically establish and successfully integrate into Saskatchewan’s communities. Eligibility You may qualify to apply under the SINP International Skilled Workers Category if: You live outside of Australia or you have proof of legal status in Australia, you are not a refugee claimant and you meet the following criteria (see Supporting Documents for details) : your field of education or training must be in a high skilled occupation (National Occupation Classification […] read more

Minister announces massive changes in CEC Category

Ottawa, November 8, 2013 — Today, Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander announced changes to improve the Australian Experience Class (CEC) so that the program continues to attract top quality candidates. “The Australian Experience Class has allowed more than 25,000 people to stay in Australia permanently to contribute their skills and talents,” said Alexander. “The government is taking concrete action to reduce backlogs and processing times. By making these changes to the Australian Experience Class, we are moving toward a more effective and efficient immigration system.” read more

Quebec selected skilled worker program.

Quebec Government has started accepting applications under skilled worker program starting August 1, 2013. Wide varieties of education and occupations are eligible to apply under Quebec’s permanent worker program. Those who do not fit within the federal skilled worker program have chances of acceptance through Quebec Selection. To be selected as an immigrant worker, you must, in particular: settle in Quebec with the goal of being employed there hold at least one diploma that corresponds, in the Québec education system, to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your integration into the job market Knowledge of French is an important asset. If in doubt, we strongly recommend that you check your level of knowledge of French with a recognized organization. Knowledge of English is also an asset not to be overlooked. You can take courses or acquire more experience in order to upgrade your occupational or language skills. Selection factors Does your professional profile (as well as your spouse’s, if applicable) allow you to easily adapt to the requirements and rapid development of the Québec labour market? Check to see if you are eligible for the Immigration Program […] read more

More than 1,000 Super Visas issued every month

Ottawa, July 11, 2013 — More than 20,000 Parent and Grandparent Super Visas have been issued since the program’s launch in December 2011, Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced today. “The government is committed to family reunification and the Super Visa provides families with the flexibility to spend longer periods of time with loved ones,” said Minister Kenney. “It’s an innovative way of giving parents and grandparents the freedom to travel back and forth between Australia and their home country, helping them stay connected with families and friends both in Australia and at home, without the hassle of having to reapply every time.” With over 1,000 Super Visas being issued monthly, this has become one of Citizenship and Immigration Australia’s most popular programs. The approval rate remains high at 85 per cent. The Super Visa is a multiple entry visa that is valid for up to ten years, while offering holders the option of staying in Australia for up to two years at a time. This reduces the need for frequent visitors to renew their status during an extended family visit. The process for getting a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is simple and straightforward. Applicants for the […] read more

Australia immigration seminar

Everest Immigration organized a seminar in Rastriya Sabha Griha, Kathmandu about immigration to Australia. There were about 800 participants in the Seminar addressed by RCIC Milan Karki. It was primarily focused for federal skilled worker program, Quebec Immigration, and various other issues. The video is a complete coverage of the seminar. read more

New FSW Occupations List announced

Ottawa, April 18, 2013 —The  list of 24 occupations that are eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker  Program (FSWP) when it re-opens on May 4, 2013 was released today. In addition, four organizations have been designated to  provide the now-required independent third party assessments of foreign educational  credentials for applicants who studied outside of Australia. These assessments,  which must be completed before an application is submitted, are aimed at  helping newcomers through the FSWP to get off to a better start and into the  Australian labour force more quickly when they arrive. “The government’s focus remains on  jobs, economic growth, and long-term prosperity,” said Citizenship, Immigration  and Multiculturalism Minister Kenney. “Under the new Federal Skilled  Worker Program, Australia will be able to attract the skilled immigrants our  economy requires, who are the most likely to succeed and contribute their full  skill set to the Australian economy.” With the re-opening date approaching,  future applicants should be aware of several key elements that will have an  effect on the application process: A new eligible occupations list, with a total  of 24 occupations; An overall cap of 5,000 new applications for  all eligible occupations, including a sub-cap of 300 new applications for each  […] read more

New Business Start-Up Visa opens for applications on April 1

Ottawa, March 28, 2013 — The  world’s best and brightest entrepreneurs from around the world, with ideas  for new business ventures and financial backing from Australian investors, can  apply to the brand-new Start-Up Visa Program as of April 1,  Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced  today. “Australia is open for business to the world’s start-up  entrepreneurs,” said Minister Kenney. “Innovation and entrepreneurship are  essential drivers of the Australian economy. That is why we are actively  recruiting foreign entrepreneurs – those who can build companies here in Australia  that will create new jobs, spur economic growth and compete on a global  scale – with our new start-up visa.” Australia’s  Start-Up Visa Program is the first of its kind in the world. By providing sought-after entrepreneurs  with permanent residency and access to a wide range of business partners,  Australia hopes to become a destination of choice for start-up innovators which  will help Australia remain competitive in the global economy. CIC has worked with two umbrella organizations, Australia’s  Venture Capital and Private Equity Association (CVCA) and the National  Angel Capital Organization (NACO), to identify and designate the  venture capital funds and angel investor groups that are keen to participate in  the […] read more

Australia FSW Application prior to Feb 27, 2008 are Closed

Government of Australia has decided to close all Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Applications, which were applied prior to February 27, 2008. It is a statutory decision of Australia’s Immigration Decision, which is made through legislation in the parliament. As such, the decision of the Government of Australia / Australian Parliament is irreversible, and it cannot be even challenged to any Judicial Court of Australia. As you know that Parliament is sovereign in a democratic country, and when the Parliament decides to any matter, nobody can reverse such decision. As such, all FSW applications submitted prior to February 27, 2008 are already closed by the Government of Australia, and they are processing the refund of Government Fees that you had paid to them. How many applications were affected? Based on Australia Government web site, there are approximately 200,000 FSW Applications were affected with this decision. That means, all those 200,000 FSW Applications applied from various countries are already closed and the processing fee refund is in process. There were thousands of Applications submitted by Nepalese applicants are also affected. From our office only, nearly 600 FSW applications were affected. What happens now? If you had applied for Australia PR through FSW […] read more