Quebec Government has started accepting applications under skilled worker program starting August 1, 2013. Wide varieties of education and occupations are eligible to apply under Quebec’s permanent worker program. Those who do not fit within the federal skilled worker program have chances of acceptance through Quebec Selection. To be selected as an immigrant worker, you must, in particular: settle in Quebec with the goal of being employed there hold at least one diploma that corresponds, in the Québec education system, to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your integration into the job market Knowledge of French is an important asset. If in doubt, we strongly recommend that you check your level of knowledge of French with a recognized organization. Knowledge of English is also an asset not to be overlooked. You can take courses or acquire more experience in order to upgrade your occupational or language skills. Selection factors Does your professional profile (as well as your spouse’s, if applicable) allow you to easily adapt to the requirements and rapid development of the Québec labour market? Check to see if you are eligible for the Immigration Program […] read more